DownloadApp StoreGoogle Play

Compare · Last checked Oct 2026

Wisper vs Wispr Flow

Both turn what you say into clean text in any app. Here’s where they differ, with a source for every row.

The short answer

Choose Wisper if you’re on Mac, iPhone or Android and want translation, voice editing on your phone and a lower yearly price ($49.99 vs $144). Choose Wispr Flow if you need Windows, team admin or SOC 2 / HIPAA.

Price per year
Wisper$49.99Wispr Flow$144
Translate as you speak
WisperInto 30 languagesWispr FlowTo English, desktop
Voice editing
WisperMac, iPhone, AndroidWispr FlowMac, Windows
Windows
WisperNoWispr FlowYes
Download on the App StoreDownload on the Mac App StoreGet it on Google Play

Feature by feature

Wisper and Wispr Flow, side by side.

Every row is from each company’s own site or store listing. “—” means they don’t publish it.

Wisper vs Wispr Flow: feature comparison, checked Oct 2026
FeatureWisperWispr Flow
Platforms
MacmacOS 14+
Windows
iPhoneWisper keyboard, iOS 17+Keyboard
AndroidFloating bubble, Android 9+Floating bubble, Android 13+
Dictation
Works in any appDictate wherever you can type
LanguagesAny language100+
Offline / on-deviceAndroid onlyTranscription is always in the cloud
Custom dictionaryNames and jargon spelled your way
SnippetsSay a phrase, insert saved text
AI editing
Clean-upRemoves fillers and false starts, formats
Styles & tonePresets; custom styles on ProEnglish, desktop only
Edit selected text by voiceMac, iPhone and AndroidCommand Mode on Mac and Windows
Translate as you speakTalk in one language, get text in anotherInto 30 languagesTo English only, not on iOS
Notes & files
Meeting & lecture notesSummary, flashcards, chatNotetaker on Mac and Windows
Transcribe audio filesNot published
Privacy & teams
Your dataHistory stays on your device; audio is sent to transcribe. Not sold.Zero data retention with its AI providers; training opt-out
Team admin, SSOShared dictionary; SSO on Growth
CertificationsSOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAASOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA)
Pricing (USD)
Free plan20 dictations a day (5 on Android)2,000 words a week on desktop; limited on mobile
Paid, monthly$19.99$15
Paid, yearly$49.99 ($4.17/mo)$144 ($12/mo)

Last checked Oct 2026. Wispr Flow: wisprflow.ai/pricing · wisprflow.ai/android · wisprflow.ai/features · wisprflow.ai/data-controls · docs.wisprflow.ai. Wisper: our pricing page and App Store / Google Play listings. Prices in USD. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we’ll fix it.

Honestly

Where each one wins.

Where Wisper wins

What you get with Wisper

  • Lower yearly price$49.99 a year vs $144 for Wispr Flow Pro.
  • Translate as you speakTalk in one language, get text in another — into 30 languages, on every platform. Wispr Flow translates into English, on desktop.
  • Voice editing on your phoneSelect text on iPhone or Android and say the change. Wispr Flow’s Command Mode is on Mac and Windows.
  • Offline on AndroidDownload the offline model and dictate without a connection. Wispr Flow transcribes in the cloud.
  • Study notesRecord a lecture or meeting and get a summary, flashcards and chat.
Where Wispr Flow wins

Where they’re better

  • A Windows appWisper doesn’t have one.
  • Teams and adminShared dictionary and snippets; SSO on the Growth plan.
  • CertificationsSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 and HIPAA with a BAA, on every plan.
  • A cheaper monthly plan$15 a month vs Wisper’s $19.99.

Pricing

What it costs.

Individual plans in USD, from each company’s pricing page or store listing. Local prices can differ.

Wisper

$49.99/year
$4.17/mo billed yearly · 3-day free trial
Free
20 dictations a day (5 on Android)
Monthly
$19.99
Yearly
$49.99
Weekly
$7.99
Devices
One plan covers Mac and iPhone; Android is bought on Google Play

Wispr Flow

$144/year
Pro: $12/mo billed yearly
Free
2,000 words a week on desktop; limited weekly use on mobile
Pro, monthly
$15
Pro, yearly
$12/mo
Growth (teams)
$18/mo yearly, $23 monthly, per user
Students
50% off Pro

Which one is for you

Who should choose which.

Choose Wisper if

You live on Mac, iPhone and Android, write in more than one language, or want to pay less per year.

  • You switch between Mac, iPhone and Android
  • You write in more than one language
  • You edit by voice on your phone
  • You want offline dictation on Android
  • You study from lectures or recordings
Choose Wispr Flow if

You work on Windows, need team admin, or your company requires SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA.

  • You need a Windows app
  • Your team needs SSO and shared dictionaries
  • You need SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA
  • You prefer paying monthly ($15 vs $19.99)

Switching from Wispr Flow

Try it next to Wispr Flow in 5 minutes.

  1. Install WisperMac App Store, App Store (iPhone and iPad) or Google Play. Free to start.
  2. Bring your wordsAdd the names and jargon you use — and any text you repeat as snippets. If you used Wispr Flow, copy them over.
  3. Pick a style and languageChoose how your text should sound, and an output language if you write in another one.
  4. Run the same testDictate the same message in both and count how many fixes each one needs.

Wisper vs Wispr Flow: questions.

Is Wisper a good Wispr Flow alternative?

Yes, if you use Mac, iPhone or Android and don’t need Windows or team admin. Wisper also translates as you speak and costs $49.99 a year vs $144.

Is Wisper cheaper than Wispr Flow?

Per year, yes: $49.99 vs $144 ($12/mo billed yearly). Per month, Wispr Flow costs less: $15 vs $19.99.

Does Wispr Flow work on Android?

Yes, on Android 13 and newer, as a floating bubble. Wisper also uses a bubble, runs on Android 9 and newer, and has an offline mode.

Can Wispr Flow translate?

Wispr Flow’s docs describe a “Translate to English” option on desktop, not on iOS. Wisper translates into 30 languages as you speak, on Mac, iPhone and Android.

Do they work offline?

Wispr Flow says transcription always happens in the cloud. Wisper works offline on Android; on Mac and iPhone it needs a connection.

Try Wisper free.

Mac, iPhone and Android. Free every day; Pro from $49.99/year.

Download on the App StoreDownload on the Mac App StoreGet it on Google Play