Compare · Last checked Oct 2026
Wisper vs Wispr Flow
Both turn what you say into clean text in any app. Here’s where they differ, with a source for every row.
Choose Wisper if you’re on Mac, iPhone or Android and want translation, voice editing on your phone and a lower yearly price ($49.99 vs $144). Choose Wispr Flow if you need Windows, team admin or SOC 2 / HIPAA.
- Price per year
- Wisper$49.99Wispr Flow$144
- Translate as you speak
- WisperInto 30 languagesWispr FlowTo English, desktop
- Voice editing
- WisperMac, iPhone, AndroidWispr FlowMac, Windows
- Windows
- WisperNoWispr FlowYes
Feature by feature
Wisper and Wispr Flow, side by side.
Every row is from each company’s own site or store listing. “—” means they don’t publish it.
| Feature | Wisper | Wispr Flow |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | ||
| Mac | macOS 14+ | |
| Windows | ||
| iPhone | Wisper keyboard, iOS 17+ | Keyboard |
| Android | Floating bubble, Android 9+ | Floating bubble, Android 13+ |
| Dictation | ||
| Works in any appDictate wherever you can type | ||
| Languages | Any language | 100+ |
| Offline / on-device | Android only | Transcription is always in the cloud |
| Custom dictionaryNames and jargon spelled your way | ||
| SnippetsSay a phrase, insert saved text | ||
| AI editing | ||
| Clean-upRemoves fillers and false starts, formats | ||
| Styles & tone | Presets; custom styles on Pro | English, desktop only |
| Edit selected text by voice | Mac, iPhone and Android | Command Mode on Mac and Windows |
| Translate as you speakTalk in one language, get text in another | Into 30 languages | To English only, not on iOS |
| Notes & files | ||
| Meeting & lecture notes | Summary, flashcards, chat | Notetaker on Mac and Windows |
| Transcribe audio files | Not published | |
| Privacy & teams | ||
| Your data | History stays on your device; audio is sent to transcribe. Not sold. | Zero data retention with its AI providers; training opt-out |
| Team admin, SSO | Shared dictionary; SSO on Growth | |
| CertificationsSOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA) | |
| Pricing (USD) | ||
| Free plan | 20 dictations a day (5 on Android) | 2,000 words a week on desktop; limited on mobile |
| Paid, monthly | $19.99 | $15 |
| Paid, yearly | $49.99 ($4.17/mo) | $144 ($12/mo) |
Last checked Oct 2026. Wispr Flow: wisprflow.ai/pricing · wisprflow.ai/android · wisprflow.ai/features · wisprflow.ai/data-controls · docs.wisprflow.ai. Wisper: our pricing page and App Store / Google Play listings. Prices in USD. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we’ll fix it.
Honestly
Where each one wins.
What you get with Wisper
- Lower yearly price$49.99 a year vs $144 for Wispr Flow Pro.
- Translate as you speakTalk in one language, get text in another — into 30 languages, on every platform. Wispr Flow translates into English, on desktop.
- Voice editing on your phoneSelect text on iPhone or Android and say the change. Wispr Flow’s Command Mode is on Mac and Windows.
- Offline on AndroidDownload the offline model and dictate without a connection. Wispr Flow transcribes in the cloud.
- Study notesRecord a lecture or meeting and get a summary, flashcards and chat.
Where they’re better
- A Windows appWisper doesn’t have one.
- Teams and adminShared dictionary and snippets; SSO on the Growth plan.
- CertificationsSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 and HIPAA with a BAA, on every plan.
- A cheaper monthly plan$15 a month vs Wisper’s $19.99.
Pricing
What it costs.
Individual plans in USD, from each company’s pricing page or store listing. Local prices can differ.
Wisper
- Free
- 20 dictations a day (5 on Android)
- Monthly
- $19.99
- Yearly
- $49.99
- Weekly
- $7.99
- Devices
- One plan covers Mac and iPhone; Android is bought on Google Play
Wispr Flow
- Free
- 2,000 words a week on desktop; limited weekly use on mobile
- Pro, monthly
- $15
- Pro, yearly
- $12/mo
- Growth (teams)
- $18/mo yearly, $23 monthly, per user
- Students
- 50% off Pro
Which one is for you
Who should choose which.
You live on Mac, iPhone and Android, write in more than one language, or want to pay less per year.
- You switch between Mac, iPhone and Android
- You write in more than one language
- You edit by voice on your phone
- You want offline dictation on Android
- You study from lectures or recordings
You work on Windows, need team admin, or your company requires SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA.
- You need a Windows app
- Your team needs SSO and shared dictionaries
- You need SOC 2, ISO 27001 or HIPAA
- You prefer paying monthly ($15 vs $19.99)
Switching from Wispr Flow
Try it next to Wispr Flow in 5 minutes.
- Install WisperMac App Store, App Store (iPhone and iPad) or Google Play. Free to start.
- Bring your wordsAdd the names and jargon you use — and any text you repeat as snippets. If you used Wispr Flow, copy them over.
- Pick a style and languageChoose how your text should sound, and an output language if you write in another one.
- Run the same testDictate the same message in both and count how many fixes each one needs.
Wisper vs Wispr Flow: questions.
Is Wisper a good Wispr Flow alternative?
Yes, if you use Mac, iPhone or Android and don’t need Windows or team admin. Wisper also translates as you speak and costs $49.99 a year vs $144.
Is Wisper cheaper than Wispr Flow?
Per year, yes: $49.99 vs $144 ($12/mo billed yearly). Per month, Wispr Flow costs less: $15 vs $19.99.
Does Wispr Flow work on Android?
Yes, on Android 13 and newer, as a floating bubble. Wisper also uses a bubble, runs on Android 9 and newer, and has an offline mode.
Can Wispr Flow translate?
Wispr Flow’s docs describe a “Translate to English” option on desktop, not on iOS. Wisper translates into 30 languages as you speak, on Mac, iPhone and Android.
Do they work offline?
Wispr Flow says transcription always happens in the cloud. Wisper works offline on Android; on Mac and iPhone it needs a connection.
More comparisons