DownloadApp StoreGoogle Play

Alternatives · Last checked Oct 2026

Wispr Flow alternatives.

Wispr Flow is a good app. If you want a different price, Android, offline, Linux or something free, here are the alternatives and who each one suits.

The short answer

For Mac, iPhone and Android at the lowest yearly price, with translation: Wisper. For offline local models: Superwhisper. For Linux: Typeless. For free: Apple Dictation or Gboard.

Lowest yearly AI plan
Wisper
Offline, local models
Superwhisper
Also on Linux
Typeless
Free, built in
Apple Dictation · Gboard

8 alternatives

Who each one is for.

We make Wisper, so it’s listed first. Every other entry says plainly where it’s the better pick. Facts are from each company’s own site.

01 · Ours

Wisper

Best for: Mac, iPhone and Android in one app, with translation

Platforms
Mac, iPhone, Android
Free plan
20 dictations a day (5 on Android)
Paid
$49.99/year or $19.99/month

Why pick it

  • $49.99 a year — the lowest yearly price of the AI subscriptions here
  • Translates into 30 languages as you speak
  • Edit selected text by voice on iPhone and Android
  • Offline mode on Android
  • Lecture and meeting notes with flashcards

Trade-offs

  • No Windows app
  • Offline only on Android
  • No SOC 2 / HIPAA or team admin
  • Monthly plan ($19.99) costs more than Wispr Flow’s ($15)
02

Superwhisper

Best for: Offline local models and fine control

Platforms
Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Free plan
Unlimited with local models
Paid
$84.99/year, $8.49/month or $249.99 lifetime

Why pick it

  • Local models work offline
  • Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android
  • Custom modes with your own prompts
  • Unlimited free plan with local models
  • Lifetime license ($249.99)

Trade-offs

  • Translates into English only
  • Meetings feature is Mac only
  • $84.99 a year for Pro
03

Aqua Voice

Best for: Voice editing on every plan, including Windows

Platforms
Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Free plan
1,000 words in total
Paid
$8/mo billed yearly or $10/month

Why pick it

  • Edit Mode on every plan, including free
  • Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android
  • $8/mo billed yearly
  • SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA

Trade-offs

  • Free plan is 1,000 words in total
  • 49 languages
  • Offline not published; Android needs a connection
04

Willow

Best for: Mac, Windows and iPhone with offline and privacy mode

Platforms
Mac, Windows, iPhone
Free plan
Unlimited on a lighter model
Paid
$12/mo billed yearly or $15/month

Why pick it

  • Offline mode
  • Privacy Mode on by default
  • Unlimited free plan on a lighter model
  • SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA

Trade-offs

  • Android is listed as coming soon
  • $144 a year for Pro
05

Typeless

Best for: Windows and Linux, with zero cloud retention

Platforms
Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Free plan
Limited words each week
Paid
$12/mo billed yearly or $30/month

Why pick it

  • Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and Android
  • Translates as you speak
  • Zero cloud retention, history on device
  • ISO 27001, HIPAA

Trade-offs

  • $144 a year or $30 a month
  • Free word limit isn’t published as a number
06

MacWhisper

Best for: Local transcription of files and meetings on Mac

Platforms
Mac, iPhone
Free plan
Free version
Paid
€64 one-time Pro license

Why pick it

  • Runs locally on your Mac
  • File and meeting transcription
  • One-time Pro license (€64)

Trade-offs

  • Mac first: no Windows or Android
  • AI prompts need your own API key or Ollama
07

Apple Dictation

Best for: Quick, free dictation on Apple devices

Platforms
Mac, iPhone
Free plan
Free, built in
Paid
None

Why pick it

  • Free and built in
  • On device in many languages

Trade-offs

  • Punctuates your words; Apple doesn’t list filler removal or styles
  • Stops after 30 seconds of silence on Mac
  • No Windows or Android
08

Gboard voice typing

Best for: Free voice typing on Android

Platforms
iPhone, Android
Free plan
Free
Paid
None

Why pick it

  • Free
  • Works wherever the keyboard works
  • Filler removal and voice rewrites on recent Pixels

Trade-offs

  • The smartest features need a recent Pixel
  • No Mac app

Side by side

Wispr Flow and the alternatives, in one table.

Wispr Flow and its alternatives: platforms, offline and price, checked Oct 2026
AppMacWindowsiPhoneAndroidOfflinePaid, per year
Wispr FlowAI dictation for Mac, Windows, iPhone and AndroidTranscription is always in the cloud$144 ($12/mo)
WisperAI dictation for Mac, iPhone and AndroidAndroid only$49.99 ($4.17/mo)
SuperwhisperDictation with local AI models: Mac, Windows, iPhone, AndroidLocal models$84.99
Aqua VoiceAI dictation for Mac, Windows, iPhone and AndroidNot published; Android needs a connection$96 ($8/mo)
WillowAI dictation for Mac, Windows and iPhoneOffline mode$144 ($12/mo)
TypelessAI dictation for Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and AndroidNot published$144 ($12/mo)
MacWhisperLocal transcription and dictation for MacRuns on your Mac€64 once (Pro license)
Apple DictationBuilt into Mac, iPhone and iPadOn device in many languagesFree
Gboard voice typingGoogle’s keyboard for Android and iPhoneNot publishedFree

Last checked Oct 2026. Each app’s facts are from its own website, help center or store listing (sources on each comparison page). Wisper: our pricing page and App Store / Google Play listings. Prices are USD individual plans. Something out of date? Tell us.

Wispr Flow alternatives: questions.

What is the best Wispr Flow alternative?

It depends on what you need. For Mac, iPhone and Android with translation at a lower yearly price: Wisper. For offline local models: Superwhisper. For Linux: Typeless. For free dictation: Apple Dictation or Gboard.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Wispr Flow?

Per year, Wisper ($49.99), Superwhisper ($84.99) and Aqua Voice ($96) cost less than Wispr Flow Pro ($144). Per month, Superwhisper ($8.49) and Aqua Voice ($10) cost less than Wispr Flow ($15); Wisper’s monthly plan is $19.99.

Is there a free Wispr Flow alternative?

Apple Dictation (Mac, iPhone) and Gboard voice typing (Android, iPhone) are free. Superwhisper’s free plan is unlimited with local models. Wisper has a free daily allowance.

Which Wispr Flow alternatives work offline?

Superwhisper and MacWhisper run locally, Willow lists an offline mode, Apple Dictation works on device in many languages, and Wisper works offline on Android.

Which alternatives work on Android?

Wisper, Superwhisper, Aqua Voice, Typeless and Gboard. Willow lists Android as coming soon.

Try Wisper free.

Mac, iPhone and Android. Free every day; Pro from $49.99/year.

Download on the App StoreDownload on the Mac App StoreGet it on Google Play